The month of March features the photographs of Tony Grider and the Youth Visions Photography Contest winners.  Public opening reception is Thursday, March 5, 5:00-7:00.  Come enjoy the “visions” of statewide teen photographers and professional photographer Tony Grider.  Gallery open Mon- Thurs 9:00-5:00 Friday 9:00-4:00 and evenings and weekends when class is in session.

Youth Visions Photography Competition

Sponsored by The Fine Arts Institute of Edmond Teen Board

CONGRATULATIONS!  Top 10 winners will recieve $25 at the Opening Reception on Thursday, March 5 at 5:00.

Davis, Austin The Light Carl Albert 12
Golden, Cailie Liquid Light OCS 9
Radford, Wyatt Dust Alva High 9
Sellers, Ryann Sunshine Sign Downtown Carl Albert 11
Slagell, Lauren Combine Weatherford 10
Spyres, Riley Insanitea Victory Christian 11
Whitney, Austin Morning Walk in the fog Carl Albert 10
Jones, Allicia (Un)oppressed Victory Christian 12
Covington, Sarah Theater Casady
Jones, Sidney Bluecicles Casady

TOP 50 PHOTOS SELECTED TO HANG IN THE GALLERY IN MARCH

Student Name Entry Name School Grade
Braun, Josh History Victory Christian 11
Cooley, Mairead Dialogue with Purpose Tulsa Edison 10
Cummings, Hailey All Alone Carl Albert 10
Davis, Austin The Light Carl Albert 12
Delesdernier, Rachel Filles de la Lune Tulsa Edison 12
Eichelberger, Kelsey Europe in Oklahoma Edmond North 12
Eichelberger, Kelsey You Are Beautiful Edmond North 12
Evans, Mary Old Piano Deer Creek 12
Fujikawa, Jonah Unearthly Victory Christian 12
Gall, Christa Toe Shoes Carl Albert 11
Golden, Cailie Still Standing OCS 9
Golden, Cailie Liquid Light OCS 9
Gould, Tamra Break the lock if it don’t Fit Edmond North 11
Grim, Joy Casually Restrained Victory Christian 12
Grim, Joy Blinded by Gold Victory Christian 12
Hulse, Hannah Untitled Deer Creek 11
Kizlinski, Nicole Pink Flamingo Tulsa Edison 10
Kizlinski, Nicole Downtown Tulsa Edison 10
Lewis, Dalton Night Masquerade Edmond North 11
Lowry, Sara Le Chic Edmond North 11
Merry, Erin Lungs Deer Creek 12
Monger, Maddison Gazing into Wonderland Deer Creek 10
Ninde, Henry Guatemalan House Metro Christian 11
Ninde, Henry Two Worlds Metro Christian 11
Ninde, Henry Tri-Circle Metro Christian 11
Radford, Wyatt Tools of the Trade Alva High 9
Radford, Wyatt Dust Alva High 9
Sellers, Ryann Sunshine Sign Downtown Carl Albert 11
Sellers, Ryann Swinging Metal Lights Carl Albert 11
Slagell, Lauren Combine Weatherford 10
Slagell, Lauren Indian Weatherford 10
Spyres, Riley Insanitea Victory Christian 11
Spyres, Riley Citrus Splash Victory Christian 11
Spyres, Riley Brown Eyed Girl Victory Christian 11
Turbyfill, Jae Snow on the Pond Carl Albert 12
Turbyfill, Jae Ice in the Sun Carl Albert 12
Whitney, Austin Chicago Edge Carl Albert 10
Whitney, Austin Smoke Carl Albert 10
Whitney, Austin Morning Walk in the fog Carl Albert 10
Jones, Allicia Bridging the Gap Victory Christian 12
Jones, Allicia (Un)oppressed Victory Christian 12
Jones, Allicia Utterance Victory Christian 12
Covington, Sarah Theater Casady
Blalock, MacKenzie Violet Buzz Casady
Blalock, MacKenzie Passage Casady
Puls, Mary Street Music Casady
Dobson, Dylan Taking Flight Casady
Jones, Sidney Bluecicles Casady
Rankin, Blake Intersection Casady
Russell, Jessika Giving Me the Eye Casady
Russell, Jessika Sentry Casady

 

Thursday, March 5- Award Reception 5:00 – 6:00 pm – hosted by teen board members – Ten cash awards of $25 awarded by juror Tony Grider

March 2 -31 Show hangs at FAI gallery

April 1 – April 4 – Students pick up work

Occasionally students’ photos are taken and/or art work used for publicity purposes.