Blog

2017 Statewide Youth Impressions Juried Art Show Winners

January 16th, 2017

2017 Statewide Youth Impressions Juried Art Show Winners

All artwork may be viewed at Downtown Edmond Community Center

Monday, January 16 – Thursday, January 26

Exhibit Open: Monday-Saturday 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM (MLK Day 8:00-5:00) & Sunday 9:00 PM - 1:00 PM. Visit our Facebook Page https://www.facebook.com/fineartsinstitute/.

Tuesday, January 17: 7:00 pm Awards Reception at the Downtown Edmond Community Center. All students, teachers, parents and friends are invited to this special reception. Award winners will be recognized and the Edmond Youth Chorus will perform.

Thursday, January 26: End of show. Pick up all work at the Downtown Edmond Community Center, between 1:00 & 5:00 pm.


Judges Awards of Excellence

Last

First

Title

Grade

School

Abla Hannah “Flower” 11 Carl Albert High School
Anderson Owen “Stacking Sticks” 1 Holy Trinity Christian
Anderson Colton “Oklahoma Tall Grass” 2 Holy Trinity Christian
Andress Ashlee “Fisherman” 10 Oklahoma Christian School
Bickle Bennett “Creator’s Work” 5 Edmond Fine Arts
Bickle Bennett “Mixed Art” 5 Edmond Fine Arts
Browne Crawford “Sunny” 2 Casady School
Burnette Brody “Church In The Snow” 3 Holy Trinity Christian
Burnette Brody “Duck Pond” 3 Holy Trinity Christian
Castle Olivia “The Cardinal Dressed In Red” 7 Oakdale
Disney Rebekah “The Fight Of The Bees” 7 Epic Charter Schools
Ertl Jane “Into the Deep Brown” 6 Art House – Christ the King
Fletcher Macey “Strutting Horsey” 7 Holy Trinity Christian
Fokas Evi “Traveler” 11 Casady High School
Fudge Bridgette “Bat Friends” 1 Art House – Cleveland
Fuller Ben “Old Fashioned Gas Station” 5 Clegern Elementary
Hamlin Olivia “Bunny” 4 Will Rogers- Art in Schools
Harzman Kylee “Leopard” 9 Alva High School
Hernandez Santiago “Coral Reef Paradise” 5 Charles Haskell
Hsu Alice “Owl Tell You Tonight” 5 Cross Timbers Elementary
Hustis Katie “Turkey Feather” 8 Sequoyah Middle School
Martinez Isaiah “Righteous Hearts” 12 Alva High School
McBride Phoenix “Mystical” 7 Oakdale
McClure Mylasia “The Rose Of Wonder” 3 Art House – Piedmont
McIntosh Paige “Tulips” 12 Edmond North
Miller Carley “Journey” 8 Art House – Classen SAS
Nelson Kate “Walk In My Garden” 2 Alisa Nelson Studio
Norris Bristol “Run Away Bike” 2 Alisa Nelson Studio
Owen Madilyn “Panda” 3 Will Rogers- Art in Schools
Rubes Kassidy “The Waiting” 8 Art House – Southwest Covenant
Schrader Emma “Sunny Side” 5 Art House – Wilson
Schurr Astrid “Serene” 6 Oakdale
Shakir Mariam “Blade” 11 Casady
Sheline Derek “Our Redeemer” 5 John Ross Elementary School
Smith Hunter “Strumenti Di Colore” 5 Edmond Fine Arts
St. John Morgan “Pink Paradise” 3 Art House – Christ the King
Thronbrue Trent “Hornets Nest” 7 Oakdale
Valentine Mark “Native” 8 Cheyenne Middle School
Van Sant Milley “Pulling Strings” 11 Casady
Vardaman Nikki “Adam Levine” 12 Carl Albert High School

Recognition Award

Last

First

Title

Grade

School

Abla Hannah “Love” 11 Carl Albert High School
Adamson Avery “Lucy” 5 Oakdale
Ashley Derrick “Ancestoral Tribute” 11 Alva High School
Barrett Lillie “Boots On The Floor” 6 Holy Trinity Christian
Barton Addison “The Happy Horse” 4 Edmond Fine Arts
Bloskovich Berkley “The Red Bird” 4 Alisa Nelson Studio
Burkhart Kathryn “Beauty Doesn’t Discriminate” 9 Santa Fe High School
Bush Piper “The Dancer” 6 Hefner Middle
Bush Paige “The Dreamer” 9 PC North
C Michelle “Frosty” 3 Sunset Elementary
Cadenhead Jason “Buffalo” 4 Art House – Nicoma Park Elem
Castraneda Elizabeth “My Friend” 6 Oakdale
Churchill Aubree “Ninja Squid” 5 Russell Dougherty
Deilauchter G’Ryphon “Cross And Lily” 5 Holy Trinity Christian
Driskill Carly “Feeling Blue” 12 Art House – Putnam City North
Fudge Aubrey “Cage of Color” 6 Art House – Classen SAS
Garcia Rachel “The Heart Of A Lion” 10 Deer Creek
Heffron Regan “Kiera” 11 Art House – Putnam City North
Hill Logan “Upon This Rock” 2 Holy Trinity Christian
Houser Clive “Colors In A Day” 1 Casady School
Hubler Leah “Playful Pod At Dusk” 6 Edmond Fine Arts Institute
Jacobs Hannah “Leo” 10 Casady
Keller Spencer “The Cute Cat” 3 Art House – Cleveland
Kennedy Alyson “Chesapeake Bay” 9 Art House – Classen SAS
McClean Victoria “Blue Moose” 11 Edmond Santa Fe
McLaughlin Taryn “Old Man” 10 Carl Albert High School
Miller Carley “Walking In The Wind” 8 Art House – Classen SAS
Nelson Kate “Flower Queen” 2 Alisa Nelson Studio
O’Brien Jakob “Mountain Music” 11 Alva High School
O’Deal Lilly “Owl” 3 Will Rogers- Art in Schools
Phillip Karen “Chroma” 9 Deer Creek
Rios Noelia “My Heart Goes Bum, Bum, Bum” 9 Art House – Guthrie
Smith Hunter “Sea Vigil” 5 Edmond Fine Arts Institute
Spence Jaylah “Sunset Over The Cove” 8 Holy Trinity Christian
Thomas Whitney “Behind The Illusion” 10 Casady
Vardaman Nikki “Mr. Farley” 12 Carl Albert High School
Villena Kayla “Girl” 12 Carl Albert High School